South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-35-910 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 15-35-910
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 35JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-910 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)"Foreign judgment" means a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or a court of another state which is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except any orders as defined in Section 63-17-2910 (the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act) or a "custody decree", as defined in Section 63-15-302 (the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act).
(2)"Judgment debtor" means the party against whom a foreign judgment has been rendered.
(3)"Judgment creditor" means the party in whose favor a foreign judgment has been rendered.