South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-35-360 — Judgment by confession; statement in writing and contents thereof.
South Carolina § 15-35-360
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 35JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-360 (2026).
Before a judgment by confession shall be entered a statement in writing must be made and signed by the defendant and verified by his oath to the following effect:
(1)It must state the amount for which judgment may be entered and authorize the entry of judgment therefor;
(2)If it be for the money due or to become due, it must state concisely the facts out of which it arose and must show that the sum confessed therefor is justly due or to become due; and (3) If it be for the purpose of securing the plaintiff against a contingent liability, it must state concisely the facts constituting the liability and must show that the sum confessed therefor does not exceed the liability.