South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-35-180 — Enforcement of judgments.
South Carolina § 15-35-180
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 35JUDGMENTS AND DECREES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-35-180 (2026).
When a judgment requires the payment of money or the delivery of real or personal property it may be enforced in those respects by execution as provided in this Title. When it requires the performance of any other act a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party against whom it is given or the person or officer who is required thereby or by law to obey it and his obedience thereto enforced. If he refuse he may be punished by the court as for contempt.