South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-33-125 — Limitations on granting of new trial.
South Carolina § 15-33-125
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-33-125 (2026).
A new trial may be granted to the plaintiff on the issue of damages only and not liability when the only reasonable inference to be drawn from all the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, is that the plaintiff is entitled to a verdict in his favor on the issue of liability as a matter of law. Unless the plaintiff is entitled to a directed verdict on the issue of liability, any new trial must include both issues of liability and damages.