South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-32-530 — Awards not to exceed certain limits; Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office to calculate adjustments to maximum awards; publication in State Register.
South Carolina § 15-32-530
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 32NONECONOMIC DAMAGE AWARDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-530 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsections (B) and (C), an award of punitive damages may not exceed the greater of three times the amount of compensatory damages awarded to each claimant entitled thereto or the sum of five hundred thousand dollars.
(B)The limitation provided in subsection (A) may not be disclosed to the jury. If the jury returns a verdict for punitive damages in excess of the maximum amount specified in subsection (A), the trial court should first determine whether:
(1)the wrongful conduct proven under this section was motivated primarily by unreasonable financial gain and determines that the unreasonably dangerous nature of the conduct, together with the high likelihood of injury resulting from the conduct, was known or approved by the managing agent, director, officer, or t