South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-32-520 — Bifurcated trials; clear and convincing evidence standard; factors for liability determination; review of jury determination; multiple defendants.
South Carolina § 15-32-520
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-520 (2026).
(A)All actions tried before a jury involving punitive damages, if requested by any defendant against whom punitive damages are sought, must be conducted in a bifurcated manner before the same jury.
(B)In the first stage of a bifurcated trial, the jury shall determine liability for compensatory damages and the amount of compensatory or nominal damages. Evidence relevant only to the issues of punitive damages is not admissible at this stage.
(C)Punitive damages may be considered if compensatory or nominal damages have been awarded in the first stage of the trial.
(D)Punitive damages may be awarded only if the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that his harm was the result of the defendant's wilful, wanton, or reckless conduct.
(E)In the second stage of a bifurcated trial,