South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-32-230 — Emergency medical and obstetrical care exceptions.
South Carolina § 15-32-230
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 32NONECONOMIC DAMAGE AWARDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-230 (2026).
(A)In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of care rendered in a genuine emergency situation involving an immediate threat of death or serious bodily injury to the patient receiving care in an emergency department or in an obstetrical or surgical suite, no physician may be held liable unless it is proven that the physician was grossly negligent.
(B)In an action involving a medical malpractice claim arising out of obstetrical care rendered by a physician on an emergency basis when there is no previous doctor/patient relationship between the physician or a member of his practice with a patient or the patient has not received prenatal care, such physician is not liable unless it is proven such physician is grossly negligent.
(C)The limitation on physician liability e