South Carolina Statutes
§ 15-32-210 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 15-32-210
Title 15CIVIL REMEDIES AND PROCEDURES
Ch. 32NONECONOMIC DAMAGE AWARDS
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-210 (2026).
As used in this article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)"Ambulatory surgical facility" means a licensed, distinct, freestanding, self-contained entity that is organized, administered, equipped, and operated exclusively for the purpose of performing surgical procedures or related care, treatment, procedures, and/or services, by licensed health care providers, for which patients are scheduled to arrive, receive surgery or related care, treatment, procedures, and/or services, and be discharged on the same day. This term does not include abortion clinics.
(2)"Claimant" means the person suffering personal injury.
(3)"Economic damages" means pecuniary damages arising from medical expenses and medical care, rehabilitation services, costs associated with education, custodial