South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-11-20 — Appointment of master-in-equity; term.
South Carolina·Title 14 COURTS·Ch. 11 MASTERS AND REFEREES
Pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-19-110, masters-in-equity must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the General Assembly for a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. No person is eligible to hold the office of master-in-equity who is not at the time of his appointment a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of thirty-two years upon his appointment, has not been a licensed attorney for at least eight years upon his appointment, has not been a resident of this State for five years immediately preceding his appointment, and has not been found qualified by the Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Each master-in-equity of this State qualifies by taking the oath required by the Constitution of this