South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-216 — Prohibition against assignment of family court judge to circuit court; exceptions.
South Carolina § 14-1-216
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-216 (2026).
No active family court judge may be assigned to preside over any official proceeding in the circuit court except that the Chief Justice may appoint an active family court judge as a special circuit court judge to accept grand jury presentments and to accept and impose sentences for pleas of guilty and nolo contendere.