South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-13-60 — Power of arrest.
South Carolina § 23-13-60
Title 23LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 13DEPUTY SHERIFFS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 (2026).
The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant and, in pursuit of the criminal or suspected criminal, enter houses or break and enter them, whether in their own county or in an adjoining county.