South Carolina Statutes
§ 23-13-60 — Power of arrest.
South Carolina § 23-13-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 (2026).
The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant and, in pursuit of the criminal or suspected criminal, enter houses or break and enter them, whether in their own county or in an adjoining county.