South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-123-90 — Board vested with power of eminent domain.
South Carolina § 59-123-90
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-123-90 (2026).
The board of trustees of The Medical University of South Carolina is vested with the power of eminent domain. The authority granted in this section applies only to private lands. The lands condemned must be used by The Medical University in the performance of its functions in the acquisition, construction, and operation of facilities for the University. Any new construction undertaken by The Medical University within the corporate limits of the City of Charleston must be done in compliance with the parking regulations and ordinances of that city to the degree that the number of parking spaces required by the regulations and ordinances must be provided on Medical University property.