South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-54-210 — Requirements as to keeping of books and records, making of statements and returns, and compliance with department regulations; penalties.
South Carolina § 12-54-210
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 54UNIFORM METHOD OF COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF TAXES LEVIED AND ASSESSED BY SOUTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-54-210 (2026).
(A)A person liable for a tax, license, fee, or surcharge administered by the department or for the filing of a return with the department, including information returns shall keep books, papers, memoranda, records, render statements, make returns, and comply with regulations as the department prescribes. Persons failing to comply with the provisions of this section must be penalized in an amount to be assessed by the department not to exceed five hundred dollars for the period covered by the return in addition to other penalties provided by law.
(B)Microfilm reproductions of supporting record of details including, but not limited to, documents of original entry, purchase orders, invoices, checks, vouchers, and payroll records may be retained in lieu of actual documents only when the foll