South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-119-940 — Borrowings; limitations on bonds.
Upon receiving the approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority or the Department of Administration, as appropriate, and upon review by the Joint Bond Review Committee, the trustees may from time to time borrow such sums as necessary to accomplish the purpose of this article and to evidence such borrowings by bonds issued pursuant to this article in the aggregate principal amount as they determine, except that other provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, there must not be outstanding at any time bonds issued pursuant to this article in the aggregate principal amount as they determine, except that other provisions of this article to the contrary notwithstanding, there must not be outstanding at any time bonds issued pursuant to this article in excess of five hu