South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-11-27 — Magistrates' participation in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
South Carolina § 9-11-27
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-27 (2026).
(A)On and after January 1, 2001, any person who is a magistrate appointed pursuant to Section 22-1-10 shall participate in the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System for his service as a magistrate.
(B)From July 1, 2000, to January 1, 2001, a magistrate who elects to transfer credited service received under the South Carolina Retirement System to the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System may do so upon payment of the accumulated employer and employee contributions and interest in the South Carolina Retirement System plus five percent of his annual salary in effect as of June 30, 2000, for each year of service prorated for periods of less than a year. After January 1, 2001, a magistrate may elect to transfer credited service received under the South Carolina Retiremen