South Carolina Statutes
§ 9-11-230 — Contributions paid monthly; state funds may be withheld if records or money not received on time.
South Carolina § 9-11-230
S.C. Code Ann. § 9-11-230 (2026).
(1)At the beginning of each year commencing on the first day of July, the Board shall certify to each employer other than the State the amount of employer contribution due the System. It is the duty of the chief fiscal officer of each employer to transmit funds to reach the System on or before the last day of each month on account of each member of the System employed by the employer for the preceding month an amount to cover the monthly contribution of the employer as so certified. The employer's contributions must be included in the budget of the employer and levied and collected in the same manner as any other taxes are levied and collected for the payment of salaries of members. Delinquent payments under this section and Section 9-11-210 must be charged interest compounded annually ba