South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-11-920 — Board of directors; terms; filling vacancies; compensation; reports.
South Carolina § 63-11-920
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-920 (2026).
There is created the Board of Directors for the Children's Trust Fund of South Carolina composed of seventeen members appointed by the Governor, ten at large from the State from nominees of the Board of Directors of the Children's Trust Fund, plus one from each of the state's congressional districts. Members shall serve for terms of four years and until successors are appointed and qualify. Vacancies for any reason must be filled in the manner of the original appointment for the unexpired term. Members may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence as established by the board not to exceed the amounts provided by law for state boards, committees, and commissions. A complete report of the activities of the trust fund must be made annually to the General Assembly.