South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-11-700 — Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children; board.
South Carolina § 63-11-700
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 11CHILDREN'S SERVICES AGENCIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-11-700 (2026).
(A)There is created, within the Department of Children's Advocacy, the Division for Review of the Foster Care of Children. The division must be supported by a board consisting of seven members, all of whom must be past or present members of local review boards. There must be one member from each congressional district, all appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(B)Terms of office for the members of the board are for four years and until their successors are appointed and qualify. Appointments must be made by the Governor for terms of four years to expire on June thirtieth of the appropriate year.
(C)The board shall elect from its members a chairman who shall serve for two years. Five members of the board constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.