South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-11-550 — Confidentiality of records and information.
South Carolina·Title 63 SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE·Ch. 11 CHILDREN'S SERVICES AGENCIES
(A)All reports and information collected pursuant to this article maintained by the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, or a county Guardian ad Litem Program operating pursuant to Section 63-11-500(B) or by a guardian ad litem, are confidential. A person who disseminates or permits the unauthorized dissemination of the information is guilty of contempt of court and, upon conviction, may be fined or imprisoned, or both, pursuant to Section 63-3-620. The appointed guardian ad litem may share reports and information collected with the county's Guardian ad Litem Program staff, the Guardian ad Litem Division, and the State Child Advocate.
(B)The name, address, and other identifying characteristics of a person named in a report determined to be judicially unfounded must be destroyed one