South Carolina Statutes
§ 56-11-450 — Tax credit; refunds.
South Carolina § 56-11-450
Title 56MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 11ROAD TAX ON MOTOR CARRIERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 56-11-450 (2026).
(A)Every motor carrier subject to the tax imposed under this chapter is entitled to a credit on the tax equivalent to the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310 on all gasoline or other motor fuel purchased by the carrier within this State for use in operations either within or without this State and upon which gasoline or other motor fuel the tax imposed by the laws of this State has been paid by the carrier. Evidence of the payment of the tax in such form as may be required by or is satisfactory to the Department of Motor Vehicles must be furnished by each carrier claiming the credit.
(B)When the amount of the credit exceeds the amount of the tax for which the carrier is liable for the same quarter, the excess may, under regulations of the department, be allowed as a credit on