South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-950 — Certain lands owned by Brookgreen Gardens declared wildlife sanctuary.
South Carolina § 50-11-950
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF GAME
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-950 (2026).
The lands owned by Brookgreen Gardens, as an eleemosynary corporation for southeastern flora and fauna, in Georgetown County and all streams, creeks, and waters, fresh, salt or mixed, entering into the lands are established as a sanctuary for the protection of game, other birds, and animals, and any hunting, shooting, fishing, or trespassing on the lands or waters is prohibited, except such hunting and shooting as may be carried on by permission of the trustees of Brookgreen Gardens, granted at an annual meeting of the trustees. Permission for hunting and shooting is not granted by the trustees unless it is apparent to them that there is an excess of deer or other game which may cause damage to the gardens or other property owned by the trustees. The public is allowed to fish in the Atlant