South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-852 — Unlawful to molest or kill birds of prey; bald eagles; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-11-852
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-852 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to molest or kill any of the birds of prey within this State. Birds of prey include all hawks, eagles, falcons, kites, vultures, owls, and ospreys. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. However, if the bird of prey is a bald eagle, the person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or both. If the bird of prey is a bald eagle, the person convicted shall also lose his privileg