South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-740 — Confiscation, forfeiture, and sale of property used in hunting of deer, bear, or turkey at night; procedures.
South Carolina § 50-11-740
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-740 (2026).
(A)Every vehicle, boat, trailer, other means of conveyance, animal, firearm, or device used in the hunting of deer, bear, or turkey at night is forfeited to the State and must be seized by any peace officer who shall forthwith deliver it to the department.
(B)"Hunting" as used in this section in reference to a vehicle, boat, or other means of conveyance includes the transportation of a hunter to or from the place of hunting or the transportation of the carcass, or any part of the carcass, of a deer, bear, or turkey which has been unlawfully killed at night.
(C)(1) For purposes of this section, a conviction for unlawfully hunting deer, bear, or turkey at night is conclusive as against any owner of the above mentioned property.
(2)In all other instances, forfeiture must be accomplished by