South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-730 — Unlawful to hunt, shoot, or kill deer from a water conveyance; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-11-730
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-730 (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to hunt, shoot, or in any way kill deer from a motorboat, raft, or other water conveyance or to molest deer while any part of the deer is in the water. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days or be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars. "Hunting", as used in this section in reference to a vehicle, boat, or device, includes the transportation of a hunter to or from the place of hunting in violation of this section, or the transportation of the carcass of a deer, or any part of a deer, which has been unlawfully hunted or killed in violation of this section. In addition to the penalty herein,