South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-510 — Prohibition against baiting wild turkeys; definitions.
South Carolina § 50-11-510
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-510 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to:
(1)hunt or take or attempt to hunt or take a wild turkey by means of, or aid or use of, bait or baiting; or (2) hunt or take or attempt to hunt or take a wild turkey on or over any baited area.
(B)As used in this section:
(1)"bait" or "baiting" means placing salt, corn, grain, or other foodstuffs that constitute a lure, attraction, or enticement for wild turkeys over an area where hunters are attempting to take them; and (2) "baited area" means an area where salt, corn, grain, or other foodstuffs capable of luring, attracting, or enticing wild turkeys is placed. The area remains a baited area for ten days following complete consumption or removal of all bait.
(C)It is not a violation of this section if a person hunts or takes or attempts to hunt or t