South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-440 — Black bears; feeding or enticing with food; penalty.
South Carolina § 50-11-440
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF GAME
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-440 (2026).
(A)It shall be unlawful for any person to feed or entice with food any black bear (Ursus americanus) except as follows:
(1)those persons feeding bears maintained in protective captivity under a permit issued by the department for education, scientific, commercial, or recreational purposes;
(2)department personnel;
(3)persons licensed or otherwise authorized by the department; or (4) county or municipal animal personnel when relocating bears by baiting or enticement.
(B)Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.