South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-410 — Antlerless deer defined; unlawful to hunt, kill, take, or possess antlerless deer; exceptions; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-11-410
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF GAME
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-410 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, antlerless deer means a female (doe) deer, a male (buck) deer not exhibiting two inch antlers visible above the natural hairline, or a male (buck) deer that has shed, broken, or otherwise lost its antlers. In South Carolina, it is unlawful to hunt, kill, take, or possess any antlerless deer on any property unless an open season has been declared on that property or an antlerless deer quota permit has been issued for the legal harvest of antlerless deer on that specific property. Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.