South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-40 — Use of recorded sounds or amplified imitations of calls or sounds prohibited; exemptions; penalties.
South Carolina § 50-11-40
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-40 (2026).
(A)It is unlawful for a person to hunt, take, or attempt to hunt, or take a game bird or game animal by the use or aid of recorded calls or sounds or recorded or electronically amplified imitations of calls or sounds. This section does not apply to the hunting and taking of coyotes.
(B)A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars.