South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-355 — Hunting deer near residences with firearm; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 50 FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT·Ch. 11 PROTECTION OF GAME
It is unlawful to hunt deer with a firearm within three hundred yards of a residence when less than ten feet above the ground without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit.