South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-350 — Illegally taking deer; penalty.
South Carolina § 50-11-350
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF GAME
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-350 (2026).
Any person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession deer illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing deer in any way prohibited by the department on wildlife management area lands throughout the State is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days.