South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2630 — Sales of live foxes or coyotes by trappers; records of sales.
South Carolina § 50-11-2630
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2630 (2026).
(A)A commercial fur license permits a trapper to possess, sell, barter, or exchange live foxes or coyotes taken by the trapper. The possession, sale, barter, or exchange is lawful only during the trapping season and for thirty days following the closing date of the trapping season.
(B)Live foxes or coyotes may be sold or transferred only to an owner or enclosure operator of a permitted enclosure by the trapper who took the animal.
(C)A trapper shall maintain accurate records on a daily basis of all sales, purchases, transfers, or exchanges on the furbearer harvest record forms provided by the department. These forms must be retained and made available for reasonable inquiry by department employees. A trapper shall furnish the department all of the daily forms and the fur harvest report