South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2570 — Issuance of special permit to capture destructive wildlife.
South Carolina § 50-11-2570
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2570 (2026).
(A)The department may issue special permits, at no cost to the applicant, for the taking, capturing, or transportation of wildlife which is destroying or damaging private or public property, wildlife habitat, game species, timber, crops, or other agriculture so as to be a nuisance or for scientific, research, or wildlife management purposes.
(B)The permit provided in subsection (A) is not required by the property owner or his designee when capturing furbearing animals or squirrels within one hundred yards of the owner's home when the animal is causing damage to the home or the owner's property. An animal captured pursuant to this subsection must be destroyed or with a department permit may be relocated.
(C)A person taking a furbearing animal under authority of a depredation permit may n