South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2515 — Prohibited acts.
South Carolina § 50-11-2515
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2515 (2026).
Except as otherwise permitted in this article, it is unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any raw or green fur, pelt, hide, or whole furbearing animal. It is also unlawful to possess, acquire, or transfer any untagged fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal that requires a tag. Any person convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished as provided in Section 50-11-2560. Each fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal found in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.