South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2510 — Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) tagging of otter and bobcat pelts.
South Carolina § 50-11-2510
Title 50FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT
Ch. 11PROTECTION OF GAME
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2510 (2026).
A person required to have a commercial fur license who takes an otter or bobcat must tag the fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal before it is sold, shipped, or transferred to a person or business, or transported out of the State, if required by the federal government in order to comply with the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES). The department is authorized to issue CITES tags and shall charge a processing fee of three dollars for each order. The tags must be of a type and size the department prescribes. The tags must be securely attached and may not be removed until the time of processing. Any fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal which does not have a tag attached as required by this section or that is unlawfully tagged is declared contraband and must be confiscated