South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2460 — Traps allowed for trapping; traps to bear owner's name and address.
South Carolina § 50-11-2460
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2460 (2026).
(A)Only the following traps are allowed for trapping unless otherwise provided in this title:
(1)body gripping traps (generally known by the brand name "Conibear") when used without bait for vertical water sets and vertical slide sets only;
(2)live traps, which also may be used to capture feral animals at any time without a license or permit from the department;
(3)foot-hold traps having an inside jaw spread of 5.75 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for land sets and 7.25 inches or smaller when measured perpendicular to the pivot points when the trap is in the set position for water sets;
(4)enclosed foot-hold traps such as the "Duffer", "egg", "coon-cuff", and similarly designed dog-proof style traps designed for ra