South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2445 — Removal of trapped wildlife by owner of trap or owner's designee; penalties.
South Carolina·Title 50 FISH, GAME AND WATERCRAFT·Ch. 11 PROTECTION OF GAME
It is unlawful for a person, other than the owner of the trap, or the owner's designee, to remove any lawfully trapped wildlife from any legally set trap. A designee must have in his possession written permission from the owner of the trap or the owner's agent, and must meet all commercial fur licensing requirements or be listed on a valid depredation permit. A person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars, or imprisoned for no more than thirty days.