South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-2400 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 50-11-2400
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-2400 (2026).
For the purpose of this article:
(a)"Fur bearing animal" includes red and gray fox, coyote, raccoon, opossum, muskrat, mink, skunk, otter, bobcat, weasel, or beaver.
(b)"Fur buyer" means any person who purchases any whole fur bearing animal, raw or green furs, pelts, or hides.
(c)"Take" means to shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or attempt to shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect.
(d)"Commercial purposes" means taking or possessing any fur, pelt, hide, or whole animal for exchange, sale, trade, or barter and taking or possessing more than five furs, pelts, hides, or whole animals.
(e)"Trapper" means any person who takes or attempts to take animals by trapping.
(f)"Trap" means any device, other than a weapon, designed or constructed for taking animals.
(g)"Foot-h