South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-1920 — Sale of exotic farm-raised venison; permits; inspection of premises and records; violations; punishment.
South Carolina § 50-11-1920
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-1920 (2026).
(A)The proprietor of a permitted food service establishment may purchase and sell exotic farm-raised venison which is processed through an official establishment, certified by the State Livestock-Poultry Health Commission or the United States Department of Agriculture. The food service establishment first must obtain a permit from the department, at no cost, and must maintain adequate records to provide department personnel, law enforcement officers, and other food service inspectors information as to the source of the venison. The premises of the permitted food service establishment must be open for inspection by enforcement officers, department personnel, and food service inspectors at reasonable times or whenever employees are present.
(B)The owner of a permitted food service establis