South Carolina Statutes
§ 50-11-1290 — Tagging of harvested designated shooting preserve species; information required on tags.
South Carolina § 50-11-1290
S.C. Code Ann. § 50-11-1290 (2026).
All harvested designated shooting preserve species must be tagged before removal from a shooting preserve and the tags must remain affixed until the animal is prepared for consumption. If these species are packaged in bundles one tag is sufficient for the bundle, but the number of carcasses in the bundle must be recorded on each tag. Tags must contain the hunter's name, address, total number, and species, the date the animals were harvested and name of shooting preserve where harvested.