South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-11-65 — Purchase of fidelity bond for certain officials.
South Carolina § 4-11-65
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-11-65 (2026).
(A)When bonding of county officials or employees is statutorily required, the governing body of a county may purchase a fidelity bond to cover all or a portion of the county officials and employees. A fidelity bond may be used instead of specific statutory bond requirements including, but not limited to, those found in Sections 12-39-10, 12-45-10, 14-17-40, 14-17-60, 14-17-350, 14-23-1050, 17-5-20, 17-5-70, 22-1-150, 22-1-160, 23-11-30, and 23-13-20. Any officials or employees not covered by a fidelity bond must be bonded as required by statute.
(B)The purchase of a fidelity bond as provided in subsection (A) or the replacement of an existing bond with a fidelity bond covering one or more county officials or employees must be evidenced by passage of a resolution by the county's governing