South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-11-85 — Appeal from final judgment of master-in-equity.
South Carolina § 14-11-85
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 11MASTERS AND REFEREES
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-11-85 (2026).
When some or all of the causes of action in a case are referred to a master-in-equity or special referee, the master or referee shall enter final judgment as to those causes of action, and an appeal from an order or judgment of the master or referee must be to the Supreme Court or the court of appeals as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules. A matter may not be referred to a master or referee for the purpose of making a report to the circuit court.