South Carolina Statutes
§ 10-7-120 — Authority may reinsure.
South Carolina § 10-7-120
Title 10PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
Ch. 7INSURANCE ON PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND PROPERTY
S.C. Code Ann. § 10-7-120 (2026).
The State Fiscal Accountability Authority may reinsure, upon terms which it may deem most advantageous, in a reliable insurance company or companies, such portion of their insurance liability as is commensurate with the principle of safe underwriting. The authority shall from time to time prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in placing and handling this reinsurance.