South Carolina Statutes
§ 59-1-445 — Violations of mandatory test security; penalties; investigations.
South Carolina § 59-1-445
S.C. Code Ann. § 59-1-445 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and wilfully to violate security procedures regulations promulgated by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education to students or educators, or knowingly and wilfully to:
(a)Give examinees access to test questions prior to testing;
(b)Copy, reproduce, or use in any manner inconsistent with test security regulations all or any portion of any secure test booklet;
(c)Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees' responses in any way;
(d)Make answer keys available to examinees;
(e)Fail to follow security regulations for distribution and return of secure test as directed, or fail to account for all secure test materials before, during, and after testing;
(f)Participa