South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-1-90 — Causing or permitting pollution of environment prohibited; remedies.
South Carolina § 48-1-90
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 1POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90 (2026).
(A)(1) It is unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep, or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes, and other wastes, except in compliance with a permit issued by the department.
(2)The permit requirements of subsection (A)(1), Section 48-1-100, and Section 48-1-110 do not apply to:
(a)discharges in a quantity below applicable threshold permitting requirements established by the department;
(b)discharges for which the department has no regulatory permitting program;
(c)discharges exempted by the department from permitting requirements; or (d) normal farming, silviculture, aquaculture, ranching, and wildlife habitat management activities that are not prohibited by or o