South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-1-350 — Penalties constitute debts to State; liens; disposition of moneys collected.
South Carolina § 48-1-350
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 1POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-350 (2026).
All penalties assessed under this chapter are held as a debt payable to the State by the person against whom they have been charged and constitute a lien against the property of the person. One-half of the civil penalties collected inure to the benefit of the county. The criminal penalties collected pursuant to Section 48-1-320 must be collected and distributed pursuant to Section 14-1-205.