South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-1-304 — Obligation of good faith.
South Carolina § 36-1-304
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-1-304 (2026).
Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.