South Carolina Statutes
§ 2-1-75 — Senate election districts.
South Carolina § 2-1-75
Title 2GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 2-1-75 (2026).
Commencing with the 2024 General Election, one member of the Senate must be elected from each of the following districts: DISTRICT 1 Area Population County: Oconee SC 78,607 County: Pickens SC Abel 2,291 Calhoun 3,546 Clemson 2,784 Issaqueena 1,625 Lawrence Chapel 1,668 Morrison 5,468 Pike 1,598 Stone Church 2,016 University 7,248 West Central 3,616 County Pickens SC Subtotal 31,860 DISTRICT 1 Total 110,467 DISTRICT 2 Area Population County: Greenville SC BEREA 3,443 MONAVIEW Tract 22.04 Blocks: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026, 2027 2,244 Tract 23.01 Blocks: 2020 0 Tract 37.04 Blocks: 1000, 1001, 1002, 1003, 1005, 1006 1,169 Tract 37.06 Blocks: 1012 133 MONAVIEW