South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-235 — Appointment of attorney in civil action.
South Carolina § 14-1-235
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-235 (2026).
A judge, court, or court official shall not appoint an attorney to represent a party in a civil action unless the authority to make the appointment is provided specifically by statute.