South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-220 — Transmittal of monies received from cost of court assessments; deposit of funds collected from offenders in restitution centers.
South Carolina § 14-1-220
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-220 (2026).
Each city recorder, mayor, or municipal clerk of court or other person who receives monies from the cost of court assessments in criminal or traffic cases in the municipal courts shall transmit all these monies to the Office of State Treasurer. Each county clerk of court, magistrate, or other person who receives monies from the cost of court assessments in general sessions or magistrates courts shall transmit all these monies to the county treasurer of the county. These transmittals must be made no less frequently than once each month, and must be completed on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the month being reported. The municipal clerk of court or county treasurer shall then forward the total sum collected to the State Treasurer on or before the twenty-fifth day of the