South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-1-215 — Retired judges or justices may preside in certain courts.
South Carolina § 14-1-215
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-1-215 (2026).
A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, court of appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or court of appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or court of appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State. In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been review